PRIVACY POLICY

RIGHTS OF PERSONAL DATA HOLDERS

The holders of personal data are natural persons to whom the personal data that will be collected by AEB refer.

Brazilian legislation grants certain rights to Individuals regarding their personal data. In this way, AEB guarantees transparency to the holders of personal data, providing them with the best possible experience while browsing its websites and using its Platforms. The rights of the holder of personal data are as follows:

a) Right to confirm the existence of treatment - Right to request confirmation of the existence of treatment of your personal data through clear information about the origin of the data, the lack of registration, the criteria used and the purpose of the treatment;

b) Right of access – right to be informed and request access to personal data processed by AEB;

c) Right of rectification – right to request AEB to change or update your personal data when they are incorrect or incomplete;

d) Right of deletion – right to request the deletion of your personal data collected by AEB;

e) Right of restriction – right to request that AEB temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data;

f) Right to object – right to object, at any time, to (i) the processing of your personal data for reasons related to your particular situation and (ii) the handling of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;

g) Right to data portability – right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and/or transmit said personal data for use in the service of third parties;

 

INFORMATION / PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND ITS PURPOSE

In the table below we show what data will be collected, its category and purpose.

DATA COLLECTEDCLASSIFICATION
E-mail;

Name;

WhatsApp;

Company/Institution;

Position/Function;

AEB Member?

What is your company's main export agenda?;

Country;

CNPJ or CPF;

State;

City;







Registration data

The data collected will be used for the following purposes:

DATA COLLECTEDPURPOSE
Registration dataIdentify USER;

Send communications to USER

In order for all information to be correctly understood, we present our Privacy Policy in a transparent and accessible way, as can be seen below:

WE UNDERSTAND THAT IT IS EXTREMELY IMPORTANT TO COMPLETE UNDERSTANDING AND READING THIS DOCUMENT TOTALLY

GENERAL TERMS

1.1. General. This Privacy Policy was designed to communicate our practices regarding the treatment (includes collection, storage, use, processing and sharing) of personal data of AEB USERS, which encompasses the website and its subdomains, applications, programs and other extensions.

1.2. What is Personal Data. Personal data are those informed by USERS, which can be used to identify them individually.

1.3. Authorization to Collect Information. When using the platform, you must accept and authorize the collection of information only for the fulfillment of the services contracted herein.

1.3.1. You may withdraw from consenting to the provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time, simply by notifying AEB through the email [email protected]

1.4. Regulation. The sites, systems and platforms used by AEB act in accordance with Brazilian legislation, meeting, including and especially, the terms of Law no. 12.965/2014 (the Civil Rights Framework for the Internet) and Law No. 13.709/2018 (General Data Protection Law) and other laws that may be applied.

1.5. Contact. In case of doubt or suggestions about the Privacy Policy or any other information, the USER may contact the administrators through the email [email protected], which will be answered during business hours, from Monday to Friday, from 9 am to 6 pm.

1.6. Information Control. This Policy describes what personal data may be collected from USERS while using the websites and platforms or participating in other face-to-face events, how this information may be used and the precautions taken against unauthorized access or use of this information.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

2.1. AEB may collect, store and use the following information and/or personal data from USERS:

  1. E-mail;
  2. Name;
  3. WhatsApp;
  4. Company/Institution;
  5. Position/Function;
  6. AEB Member?
  7. What is your company's main export agenda?
  8. Country;
  9. CNPJ or CPF;
  10. State;
  11. Cidade.

2.2. AEB may also collect, store and use the following information:

a) Registration in a database of any files or information uploaded to the AEB by the holders;

b) Details of access to the AEB and the resources that the holder has accessed;

c) Information on the access device used, including, for example, hardware model, operating system and version, file names and versions, preferred language, unique device identifier, advertising identifiers, serial number, movement information device and network information;

d) Server log information which may include information such as the device's IP address;

e) Mapping of browser clicks, browsing data, statistics, demographics, among others;

f) Mapping of clicks on applications and browsing data.

SHARING OF COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA

3.1. Exceptions to Sharing Personal Data. AEB does not disclose to third parties any personal data provided by USERS, through AEB websites and platforms, except:

a) Cases in which AEB is obliged to disclose or share the data collected, in order to comply with a court order, or for the purposes of preventing fraud or other crimes, as well as in response to a request for information submitted by a competent authority, if we consider that disclosure complies with or is required under applicable laws, regulations or procedural procedures;

b) To protect the rights, assets or safety of AEB and its websites and platforms;

c) With law enforcement officials and/or government authorities, if your actions are deemed inconsistent with the provisions of our terms of use, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of AEB, its USERS, or From others;

d) Through the USER's own action;

e) With the co-directors and sponsors of the event;

f) With exhibitors from the moment the USER visits a virtual or in-person stand.

3.2. Contact and Disclosure Authorizations. The USER authorizes AEB to contact him using any of the means of contact informed in the registration on AEB websites or platform, as well as agrees to receive thanks for visiting or contacting sponsors and supporters of events held by AEB.

COOKIES

4.1. What are Cookies. A cookie is a piece of information stored locally on the USER's computer or device, and which contains information about the USER's activities on the Internet.

4.2. Cookies Used. Cookies can be used in different ways and modalities. AEB may use:

a) Performance Cookies: This type of cookie collects anonymous information about how USERS use the platform, in order to optimize it. The information collected by these cookies never contains personal details from which you can be identified;

b) Functional Cookies: These cookies are used by AEB for some of its features, seeking to offer you a better experience when browsing the platform;

c) Advertising cookies: These cookies collect information about browsing habits, seeking to make advertising more relevant to the USER.

4.3. Access to Cookies. Access to cookies ends as soon as the USER closes the browser. The USER is given the possibility to accept or refuse cookies.

4.4. Consent to Use of Cookies. The USER's acceptance is required, before starting the session, for Cookies to be used.

4.5. Option without Cookies. The holder may choose to refuse the use of cookies. If the USER chooses not to accept them, their access to most of the information available on the Platform will not be compromised. However, the holder may not be able to fully use the services offered.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1. Access and Rectification of Personal Data. USERS have the right to access their personal data held by AEB, by contacting the administrators through the email [email protected], which will be answered during business hours, from Monday to Friday, from 9 am to 18:00, within 15 (fifteen) days, together with a description of the form, purpose and duration of the processing of personal data, which may be sent by email or by letter, in accordance with the provisions of article 9 of the LGPD.

5.2. Exclusion. The USER has the right to request the deletion of their personal data stored in AEB, at any time, except in cases where there is a legal obligation or judicial decision to maintain the storage of data, in accordance with the provisions of articles 18, XVI, and 16 of the LGPD.

5.3. Incorrect Information. It is the responsibility of the holder to keep his information up to date, given that, in the event of an inaccuracy, AEB may update or delete it, except in cases of need for maintenance for legitimate business or legal purposes.

5.4. Necessary Protective Measures. AEB takes the necessary security measures to protect USERS' personal data and to protect them against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

5.5. Password Protection. USERS are also responsible for taking reasonable measures to protect their passwords, usernames and other special access resources to their personal records at AEB.

NOTIFICATIONS OF MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

6.1. Changes to the Privacy Policy. AEB may change the Privacy Policy of its websites and platforms from time to time. Use of collected information is now subject to the Privacy Policy in effect. If AEB makes changes in the way it uses personal information, it will notify USERS by sending an email.

6.2. Unnotified Adjustments. Small adjustments to this Privacy Policy may occur without significantly affecting the ways in which AEB treats the information collected, so they will not need to be informed.

COMMUNICATION

7.1. Sending Communications. USERS, when registering, agree that AEB sends notifications, advertisements, news about the services and important information about the use of the Platform that need their attention to their e-mail.

7.1.1. Option for No Receipt. Upon receiving an email on behalf of the Platform, there will be the possibility of opting out of receiving them, using the opt-out option or through an email request.

7.2. AntiSpam Policy. AEB takes the necessary precautions to avoid sending unsolicited emails.

7.3. Confidentiality. Maximum confidentiality is ensured in the handling of the telephone list and e-mails during regular AEB administration tasks.

PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

8.1. Storage. The personal data of the USERS' accounts and all the information on the platform are stored and travel securely, and only employees authorized by AEB can have access to their personal information, being compulsorily subject to the duties of confidentiality and strict respect for their privacy. pursuant to this Policy.

8.2. Information security. All AEB transactions are subject to data backup, monitoring tools, security policies, access controls for employees, with updated security software.

8.3. Notification. If AEB becomes aware of any breach to the security of itself or of hosting companies, including intrusions, data leaks or any other information security incident, we will notify national authorities, the USERS that may be affected, about this breach and we will provide the maximum details regarding the nature, extent of the breach and the compromised data, within a reasonable period, in accordance with the provisions of Articles 48, § 1, of the LGPD.

8.4. Storage Term. AEB will store USER data throughout the period in which the USER's registration is active.

GENERAL PROVISIONS

9.1. User Responsibility. USERS will be responsible for indemnifying AEB for all costs and damages that it may incur as a result of the breach of this Privacy Policy caused by them.

9.2. Cooperation with Authorities. AEB fully cooperates with any authorities or courts that may request the disclosure of the identity or location of any person who has entered any material on the websites and platforms that violate the Clauses set forth in this Policy.

9.3. Limitation of Liability. This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information collected by AEB's websites and platforms. If USERS disclose their information to third party websites, different rules may apply to the use of their information.

Central de atendimento AEB

Segunda à Sexta das 7:00 às 11:00 e 12:30 às 17:00.

CONTACT US

Please select an option: